How To Make an Echinachea Tincture

How to make an echinacea #tincture. - WholeIntentions.com

How to make an echinacea #tincture. - WholeIntentions.com
Echinacea is known as an important immune stimulant. It’s one of the best remedies for infections.

Scientific names: Echinacea angustifolia, Echinachea purpurea, Echinachea pallida

Common names: Purple Coneflower, Black Sampson, Prairie Coneflower, Rudbeckia

History: Native Americans used it for hydrophobia (rabies), snakebites, fevers, blood poisoning, wounds, cough, sore throat, and ulcers in the mouth. Dr. Meyer, a doctor in the 19th century, was so impressed by it that he allowed himself to be bite by a rattlesnake, after which he bathed the parts with a tincture, took a dram of it internally, and laid down and slept. When he woke all signs of swelling had disappeared.

Parts Used: All the parts of an Echinachea plant are acceptable: flowers, stems, leaves, and root, although the roots and newly blossomed flowers are considered superior. The Echinachea angustifolia variety is said to be stronger than the other two.

 

You can read the rest of this article over at Creative Christian Mama where I’ll share detailed instructions (and pictures!) on how to make an Echinachea tincture. If you’ve never been to Justyn’s blog before, be prepared to love it! She guest posted with us yesterday about The Many Uses of Coconut Oil.

Read the full article here. . .

 

Shared With: Flour Me With Love, The Healthy Home Economist, Homestead Revival, Nourishing Treasures, Too Many Jars in My Kitchen, Real Food Forager, Chef in Training, Time-Warp Wife, Far Above Rubies, Vintage Wanna Bee, Growing Home, Cooking Traditional Foods, Deep Roots at Home, Women Living WellFrugally Sustainable, The Gluten-Free Homemaker, Authentic Simplicity, Raising Homemakers, Kelly the Kitchen Kop, This Chick Cooks, A Little Bit of Spain in Iowa, A Delightful Home, The Nourishing Gourmet, Our Simple Country Life, Comfy in the Kitchen, Your Thriving Family, Little Natural Cottage, Real Food Freaks, Real Food Whole Health, Food Renegade,

Paula
I’m Paula - like many of you I wear a lot of hats. Child of God, wife of 20 years, homeschooling mom of 6 earthly children, reluctant cook, chocolate-snatcher, and health and fitness coach at WholeIntentionsFitness.com. Various family health issues including Lyme disease and candida has turned me into a 'researcher' with a passion for understanding how our God-created bodies thrive or deteriorate based on what we put in it.
Paula
Paula
Paula

Latest posts by Paula (see all)

About The Author

Paula

I’m Paula - like many of you I wear a lot of hats. Child of God, wife of 20 years, homeschooling mom of 6 earthly children, reluctant cook, chocolate-snatcher, and health and fitness coach at WholeIntentionsFitness.com. Various family health issues including Lyme disease and candida has turned me into a 'researcher' with a passion for understanding how our God-created bodies thrive or deteriorate based on what we put in it.

7 Comments

Leave A Response

* Denotes Required Field